Maryland Information

THE GOVERNOR'S CABINET

Chair: Robert L. Ehrlich, Jr., Governor (410) 974-3901

Michael S. Steele, Lt. Governor (410) 974-2804

Christopher J. McCabe, Secretary of Human Resources (410) 767-7109

R. Karl Aumann, Secretary of State (410) 974-5521

Kenneth C. Montague, Jr., Secretary of Juvenile Justice (410) 230-3100

Jean W. Roesser, Secretary of Aging (410) 767-1102

James D. Fielder, Jr., Secretary of Labor, Licensing & Regulation (410) 230-6020

Lewis R. Riley, Secretary of Agriculture (410) 841-5880

C. Ron Franks, Secretary of Natural Resources (410) 260-8101

James C. DiPaula, Jr., Secretary of Budget & Management (410) 260-7041

Audrey E. Scott, Secretary of Planning (410) 767-4500

Aris Melissaratos, Secretary of Business & Economic Development (410) 767-6302

Mary Anne Saar, Secretary Public Safety & Correctional Services (410) 339-5004

Nancy S. Grasmick, Superintendent of Schools (410) 767-0462

Col. Edward T. Norris, Secretary of State Police (410) 653-4219

Kendl P. Philbrick, Secretary of the Environment (410) 537-3084

Robert L. Flanagan, Secretary of Transportation (410) 865-1000

Boyd K. Rutherford, Secretary of General Services (410) 767-4960

George W. Owings III, Secretary of Veterans Affairs (410) 333-4428

S. Anthony (Tony) McCann, Secretary Health & Mental Hygiene (410) 767-6505

Karen R. Johnson, Secretary of Higher Education (410) 260-4500

Victor L. Hoskins, Secretary Housing & Community Development (410) 514-7005

Lt. Gen. Bruce F. Tuxill, Adjutant General (410) 576-6097

MARYLAND SENATE LEADERSHIP 2003

President of the Senate
Thomas V. "Mike" Miller, Jr.

President Pro Tempore
Ida G. Ruben

Budget & Taxation Committee
Ulysses Currie, Chairman
Patrick J. Hogan, Vice Chair

Finance Committee
Thomas “Mac” Middleton, Chairman
John C. Astle, Vice Chair

Education Health & Environmental Affairs Committee
Paula Hollinger, Chairman
Joan Carter Conway, Vice Chair

Judicial Proceedings Committee
Brian E. Frosh, Chairman
Leo E. Green, Vice Chair

MARYLAND HOUSE OF DELEGATES LEADERSHIP 2003

Speaker of the House
Michael E. Busch

Speaker Pro Tempore
Adrienne Jones

Majority Leader
Kumar Barve

Appropriations Committee
Norman H. Conway, Chairman
Talmadge Branch, Vice Chair

Environmental Matters Committee
Maggie McIntosh, Chairman
James E. Malone, Jr., Vice Chair

Judiciary Committee
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., Chairman
Anthony G. Brown, Vice Chair

Economic Matters Committee
Dereck E. Davis, Chairman
Ann Marie Doory, Vice Chair

Health & Government Operations Committee
John A. Hurson, Chairman
Peter A. Hammen, Vice Chair

Ways & Means Committee
Sheila E. Hixson, Chairman
Anne Healey, Vice Chair